SODIUM LACTATE, Organic 60% USP Pure Natural Preservative, 8 OZ
- SOAPEAUTY PREMIUM SODIUM LACTATE: Our Sodium Lactate is used in bath products and has many beneficial aspects to its use. It is a natural moisturizer, humectant (bringing moisture to itself), and pH regulator. Sodium Lactate is used in a variety of bath products such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos.
- POPULAR CHOICE FOR SOAP MAKING: Sodium Lactate is a popular choice for making soap because it produces a harder bar of soap that lasts longer and it produces a bigger yield with faster cure times. It is also a natural humectant, providing moisture.
- SUBSTITUTE FOR GLYCERIN IN SOAP MAKING: Sodium Lactate is a superior humectant moisturizer with over twice the water holding ability than Glycerin. It replenishes moisture by attracting and retaining water within the skin, preventing it from becoming dehydrated, dry and flaky.
- GREAT FOR LOTIONS: Sodium lactate can also be used in lotions to create a thicker, more hydrating product. Sodium lactate is used to create a creamier texture. The humectant properties of sodium lactate keeps skin moisturized longer.